Privacy Policy

Batemans Bay and Moruya District Funerals Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the act”), which requires the Company to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles (“the NPPs”), which sets out minimum standards in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of all personal information that is collected by the Company. The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that it collects, uses or discloses.

We may change this on-line privacy statement and our general Privacy Policy from time to time.

This policy statement applies to all users and browsers of this website. This statement is part of the general Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals commitment to privacy and is part of our general Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information
If you visit this website and read or download materials, such as information concerning the services and products of Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally. Such non-personal information includes:

  • Computer Information
    To enable communication between your computer and the server hosting this website, it is necessary that your web browser provides your computer’s network address, so that our web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating systems which you use may also be recorded. This information will never be used by Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals to personally identify you.
  • Cookies
    A cookie is a very small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience – for example, “session cookies” are created at the beginning of the user’s search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session.

    Many web browser programs recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer and enable you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this website provides less than desirable functionality and speed, for the reasons described above

    Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals does not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of identified visitors.

  • Navigation and Click-Stream Data
    Browsing this website generates a “foot-print” or trail of the pages you have visited, the amount of data transferred, the search criteria you used and the time and duration of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser. This information will never be used by Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals to personally identify you.
  • Storage Retention Use and Disclosure
    Apart from enabling our respective computers to communicate with one another, the information referred to above is collected and recorded in logs which are archived for use by our website manager. The statistics generated by the collection of this information help us to improve our website from time to time and to make it more interesting and relevant to browsers. It may also help us determine market preferences for various services we offer. In some circumstances the statistics generated from the collection of the abovementioned information may be used by our marketing department to promote our goods and services or to obtain further research and insight into market preferences and trends. No information collected in the abovementioned manner will be linked to your name, address or other identifier and Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals may therefore disclose it to third parties to assist it with marketing or its management of this website and its other information technology.

Personally Identifiable Information

What Information do we collect?

As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected at this website only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis.

If you contact us we will retain and use your contact details (eg phone number, email address) and other information you supply to respond to your message or to supply you with the information or service requested. The kinds of information we collect and hold may vary depending on the type of service or product you wish to consider or purchase from us. It may, for example, include:

  • Information you give us when you request a funeral service. This information will include your name, address, contact details, details of relatives or next of kin, date of birth and details of the burial or cremation service that you request;
  • financial information about you such as your financial position and information relating to pre-paid services that we offer;
  • details about your family members including their wishes for the funeral service and their name, address and contact details.

If we wish to use your personal information to advise you about other Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals services, we will provide you with an opportunity to decline to receive such communications from us.

Our purposes of collecting personal information:
As a general matter we collect your personal information for the purpose of contacting you and communicating with you about our services and products and, where you ask us to supply them, to enable us to do so; Disclosure of personal information to third parties:
Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals may from time to time outsource management of certain functions, such as:

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:
Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals may from time to time outsource management of certain functions, such as:

    • this website and other information technology, including our data-base of contacts and clients;
    • marketing; and
    • bereavement care services.
        In such cases the external service provider may have access to your personal information. In such cases it is our policy to include provisions in the contract with the service provider that obliges the service provider to comply with our privacy policy and to comply with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.

 

        We may also disclose your personal information to our professional advisers, such as our lawyers in any case where we need to seek advice.

 

        We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other third parties unless:

        • we have your consent;
        • making the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information and we deem that you would reasonably have expected us to make the disclosure;
        • we are required to do so by law, in which case we would inform you unless doing so itself is unlawful or would impede or defeat the purpose of the disclosure; or
        • we are negotiating a sale of our business, in which case we will disclose the information only if the other party with whom we are negotiating agrees to refrain from use of the information until it completes the purchase.

        We will never sell your personal information unless:

 

        • we have your express consent; or
        • the sale is part of a sale of our business or a part of our business.

        There are no laws that require us to collect information, but if you do not provide the information we request we may not be able to provide the services, products or information you have asked us for.

Your Access Rights

        You have a qualified right of access to the personal information we hold about you. The right is “qualified” because there are circumstances in which we may be permitted or required to deny access. For example we are permitted to deny access if the information you request would prejudice our commercial negotiations or would interfere with law enforcement activity by a law enforcement agency.

 

        More information on your access rights can be contained in our Privacy Policy.

Linked Websites

        Links to other websites may be provided in this website for your convenience. Please note that we have no control over, nor knowledge of the privacy and information management policies of the operators of linked websites. We are not in a position to inform you of whether, on visiting a linked website, your personal information will be collected, and if so, what use or disclosure may be made of it.

Special Note to Parents and Caregivers

        This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children of 18 years of age or under. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or record information about anyone under the age of 18. Children 18 years of age or under visiting this website should ask their parent’s or guardian’s permission before sending any personal information, such as their names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children’s use of the internet reflects their preferences, requirements and the law.

Further Information

        Should you require access to your personal information or would like further details about our management of your personal information or to make a complaint about a privacy matter, please contact our privacy officer at the following address:

 

        Batemans Bay & Moruya District Funerals P/L

 

        The Privacy Officer

 

        PO Box 359

 

        Batemans Bay NSW 2536

 

        Phone No: (02) 4472 8886   Fax No: (02) 4472 8492

 

        Email address:

enquiries@batemansbayfunerals.com.au